<< Lot 36 - ROMAN ...   Lot 38 - Marcus ... >>

Lot 37 - Numismatic Auction 8

5.000,00 CHF

Marcus Antonius triumvir, 43-33 BC. Aureus, 42 BC, Roma. With P. Clodius moneyer. Obv. M ANTONIVS III VIR R P C. Bare head right. Rev. P CLODIVS M F IIII VIR A P F. Radiate genius standing left, holding caduceus and cornucopia, eagle on cippus left and shield right. Crawford 494/5 (same dies); Calicó 104a; Babelon (Antonia) 19, (Claudia) 20; Cohen 73; Buttrey, ANSNNM 137, 45. Gold. 7.00 g.
G

In 42 BC, the Triumvirs minted in Roma a remarkable series of aurei with their effigies. On the reverses are the names of the four moneyers who were charged annually with the organization of their striking: P. Clodius, L. Mussidius Longus, C. Vibius Varus and L. Livineius Regulus. Publius Clodius Turrinus, of which we know very little, was even ”quatuorvir auro publico feriundo” (one of four men for the striking of public gold). His name appears on the aurei and the denarii of Mark Antony, Octavian and deified Caesar.

he type chosen to appear on the reverse of this extremely rare aureus is unparalleled in Roman numismatics. For more than one and a half centuries, scholars have been debating its origins and meanings, without ever reaching an acceptable conclusion. The personification depicted here combines the attributes of several Roman deities and virtues: Mercury, Mars, Jupiter as well as, Victory, Fortune and the Sun. This strong syncretic dimension is paradoxically anachronistic. It can (and must?) be understood as the illustration of a political message: the period to come will be that of "stability, the fertility of a new age, a new era of hope." It would be an allusion to the strength and to the radiance of the recently formed second Triumvirate.

En 42 av. J.-C., les Triumvirs émettent à Rome une remarquable série d’aurei à leurs effigies. Au revers figurent le nom d’un des quatre magistrats monétaires chargés annuellement de l’organisation de leur frappe : P. Clodius, L. Mussidius Longus, C. Vibius Varus et L. Livineius Regulus. Publius Clodius Turrinus, dont nous savons par ailleurs très peu de choses, serait même quatuorvir auro publico feriundo. Son nom apparaît sur des aurei et des deniers d’Antoine, d’Octave et de César divinisé.

Le type choisi pour figurer au revers de ce rarissime aureus est sans parallèle dans la numismatique romaine. Depuis plus d’un siècle et demi, les savants se disputent et se perdent en conjoncture sur son origine et sa signification, sans pour autant parvenir à un résultat acceptable par tous. L’allégorie réunit les attributs de plusieurs divinités et vertus romaines : Mercure, Mars, Jupiter ainsi que la Victoire, la Fortune et le Soleil. Cette forte dimension syncrétique peut être comprise comme un message politique : la période à venir sera celle de « la stabilité, de la fécondité d’un nouvel âge, une nouvelle ère d’espoir ». Elle serait une allusion à la force et à l’éclat du second triumvirat récemment constitué.