<< Lot 5 - Calabria - ...   Lot 7 - Sicily - ... >>

Lot 6 - Numismatic Auction 8

25.000,00 CHF

Sicily - Sicily. Syracuse. Silver decadrachm, 400 BC. Obv. Fast quadriga driven left by charioteer, holding reins and kentron; in field above, Nike flying right to crown him. In exergue, display of military harness set on two steps, AΘΛA below. Rev. ΣΥΡΑ-ΚΟΣΙΩΝ. Head of Arethusa left, wearing earring with pendant and beaded necklace; wavy hair bound in front with ampyx. Around three dolphins, while a fourth makes dorsal contact with neck truncation. [EY-AINE] below, signature of the engraver Evainetos. Gallatin C. VII/R. IV; SNG ANS 365 (same dies). AR. 43.19 g.
AU die-breaks

Greek colony in Sicily, founded by the Corinthians in 734 BC, Syracuse soon imposes itself as the most powerful state of the island. It develops and enriches itself during the following two centuries by founding other cities. An enlightened despot “before the word was coined”, Dionysius the Elder reigned as the tyrant of Syracuse from 406 to 367 BC. He started many conflicts, both to ensure the control of Sicily and to protect it from the Carthaginians. An expert in the art of war, he also associated his name with the invention of the catapult. Moreover, he was not indifferent to culture as he personally invited Plato to Syracuse. The beauty of the coins struck under his reign confirms his artistic tastes. Minted around 400 BC, this silver decadrachm is considered the most beautiful coin of Antiquity: was it not already collected by the Ancients? We know the names of two artists who created this type: Kimon and Euainetos have left their names in the history of numismatics by not hesitating to sign their masterpieces. On the reverse is represented the nymph Arethusa, protector of the city, surrounded by four dolphins. Its design transmits to us the beauty of the women of this period, adorned with jewels and neatly dressed hair. Above her head, we clearly read the name of the city. A very rare occurrence in Antiquity, the engraver signed the obverse die: on this slighty off center specimen, traces of “EYAINE” are visible under the neck. Two light cracks in the die add to the powerful charm transmitted by the reverse, adding an aura of mystery and a mark of uniqueness. Though the die cracked at an early stage and while very new, it was still used. Its condition during the strike of the present piece, shows it to be an earlier die state than that illustrated in the Gallatin (C. VII, whose image has been strongly re-engraved: obverse: R. IV). The obverse evokes the military power of the city, a victorious charioteer crowned by Nike skillfully steers his quadriga of galloping stallions. At the exergue, all the hoplite’s equipment is displayed: shield, cnemis, armor and helmet. Evidently a military coinage, this decadrachm is nonetheless, one of the jewels of Greek aesthetics.

Colonie grecque en Sicile, fondée par les Corinthiens en 734 av. J.-C., Syracuse s’impose bientôt comme l’État le plus puissant de l’île. Elle se développe et s’enrichit au cours des deux siècles suivants en fondant d’autres cités. Despote éclairé avant la lettre, Denys l’Ancien règne comme tyran de Syracuse de 406 à 367 av. J.-C. Il entame de nombreux conflits tant pour s’assurer la maîtrise de la Sicile que pour la protéger des Carthaginois. Expert dans l’art de la guerre, il associe aussi son nom à l’invention de la catapulte. De plus, il n’est pas insensible à la culture puisqu’il invite Platon lui-même à Syracuse. La beauté des monnaies frappées sous son règne confirme ses goûts artistiques. Frappé aux alentours de 400 av. J.-C., ce décadrachme d’argent est considéré comme la plus belle pièce de l’Antiquité : n’est-il pas déjà collectionné par les Anciens ? On connaît les noms de deux artistes qui participent à cette émission : Kimon et Evainète laissent leurs noms dans l’histoire de la numismatique en n’hésitant pas à signer leurs chef-d’oeuvres 1. Au revers est représentée la nymphe Aréthuse 2, protectrice de la cité, entourée de quatre dauphins. Sa gravure nous transmet la beauté des femmes de cette époque, parées de bijoux et soigneusement coiffées 3. Au-dessus de la chevelure, on lit nettement le nom de la cité. Détail très rare dans l’Antiquité, le graveur signe son coin de droit : sur cet exemplaire légèrement décentré, on distingue des traces de « EYAINE » sous le cou de la nymphe. Deux cassures du coin ajoutent une aura mystérieuse et une marque d’unicité au charme puissant dégagé par le revers. Fissuré quand il est encore très frais, ce coin est tout de même utilisé. Son état, lors de la frappe de la présente pièce, est nettement plus jeune que sur celle illustrée dans le Gallatin (C. VII, dont l’image est fortement retouchée ; droit : R. IV). Le droit évoque la puissance militaire de la cité : un aurige victorieux couronné par Niké dirige habilement son quadrige d’étalons au galop. A l’exergue, tout l’équipement de l’hoplite est représenté : bouclier, cnémides (jambières), cuirasse et casque. Monnaie éminemment guerrière, ce décadrachme figure pourtant parmi les fleurons de l’esthétique grecque.