<< Lot 54 - Marcus ...   Lot 56 - Faustina II, ... >>

Lot 55 - Numismatic Auction 8

15.000,00 CHF

Marcus Aurelius, 161-180. Aureus, 168, Roma. Obv. M ANTONINVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX. Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev. TR P XXII IMP V COS III. Aequitas seated left with scales and cornucopiae. RIC 190; Calicó 2006 (same dies); Cohen 900; BMC 466 (same dies). Gold. 7.31 g.
UNC
In the second century, coinage reached new artistic heights not seen for a long time. Far from the idealized profiles or even stereotyped portraits of the period Julio-Claudienne era, it was more realistic because of its simplified style. Like the Flavians, it may have been a quality unequaled. These coins that we propose today are of the finest style, whether it is of Hadrian, Faustina mother and daughter or Marcus Aurelius. These aurei, unlike the silver denarii, were generally more powerful; they showed off the Emperor and his relatives in a much more spectacular way. The careful attention given to the minting process of these beautiful gold coins shows the attachment of Roman power to their production, as far as their importance to official propaganda and its diffusion in the provinces.
This coin seems to be from the same obverse and reverse dies as the referenced specimens, and same as the three others sold at auction in the last years: Gorny & Mosch Sale 203, n°. 361; The New York Sale XXXII, n° 25 (ex NAC 49, no. 278) and UBS 78, n° 1684. The fact that most of the few known examples, actually, all of them, come the same and only pair of dies, implies that a very limited number of coins were minted. Despite appearances and beyond the classicism of its reverse, this aureus is certainly exceedingly rare.
Au IIe siècle de notre ère, le portrait monétaire atteint des sommets inégalés. Loin des profils idéalisés voire stéréotypés de la période julio-claudienne finissante, il se veut réaliste, simplifié. Comme sous les Flaviens, il peut être de qualité inégale. Ceux que nous proposons aujourd’hui sont du meilleur style, qu’il s’agisse d’Hadrien, Faustine mère et fille ou Marc Aurèle. Les aurei, contrairement aux deniers, bénéficient généralement d’un traitement de choix ; ils se doivent de servir au mieux l’empereur et ses proches et de le faire avec éclat. Le soin apporté à la frappe de ces belles monnaies d’or montre l’attachement du pouvoir romain à leur production, autant que leur importance dans la propagande officielle et sa diffusion dans les provinces.
Cet exemplaire semble provenir des mêmes coins de droit et de revers que ceux donnés en référence, ainsi que les trois seuls autres vendus aux enchères ces dernières années : ventes Gorny & Mosch 203, n° 361 ; The New York Sale XXXII, n° 25 (ex NAC 49, n° 278) et UBS 78, n° 1684. Le fait que la plupart des quelques exemplaires connus, voire tous, soient issus d’un même et unique trousseau implique un nombre très limité de monnaies frappées. Contrairement aux apparences et au-delà du classicisme de son revers, cet aureus est certainement rarissime.